All the weekend's local football results

Profile image for Nailsea People

By Nailsea People | Monday, March 01, 2010, 08:00

SATURDAY

FA Carlsberg Vase, sixth rd: Gresley 1 Whitehawk 3, Needham Market 1 Wroxham 2, Shildon 1 Whitley Bay 5.

FA Premier Academy: Bristol C 0 Coventry 2.

Football League Youth Alliance – SW Conference Under-18: Oxford Utd 3 Exeter City 1, Swindon 5 Cheltenham 0, Torquay 1 Hereford 0.

League Cup – Southern Section: Gillingham 0 Millwall 1.

SW Counties Youth League: Cirencester Acad 3 Forest Green 2, New Coll Acad 1 Bath City 0, The City Academy 4 Filton Coll 6.

FTL Futbol Hellenic League – Prem Div: Bicester Tn 2 Binfield 5, Carterton 0 Oxford City Nom 3, Fairford Tn 3 Almondsbury Tn 5, Hook Norton 0 Flackwell Heath 3, Pegasus Jnrs 1 Old Woodstock 2, Reading Tn 1 Witney Utd 0.

Div I (West): Clanfield 4 Lydney Tn 0, Headington Amat 8 Cirencester 1, Purton 2 Easington Spts 3.

Res Div I: Cheltenham Sars 1 W Bassett 1.

Res Div II (West): Cirencester Utd 3 Cricklade Tn 5.

Toolstation Western League – Prem Div: Bideford 3 Welton Rov 1, Bitton 2 Corsham 3.

Div I: Almondsbury UWE 3 Shepton M 2, Devizes Tn 0 Shrewton Utd 6, Elmore 4 R Glass St George 1, Hengrove Ath 1 Wells City 1, Oldland Abbots 2 Cadbury Heath 1.

Surridge Gloucestershire County League: Henbury 0 DRG Stapleton 1, Ellwood 1 Yate Tn 5, King's Stanley 1 Hanham Ath 4.

Errea Somerset County League – Prem I Cup: Saltford 0 Nailsea Utd 3.

Prem Div: Shirehampton v Glastonbury Tn aban, St George EiG 1 Paulton Rov 0, Timsbury Ath 1 Watchet Tn 1.

Div I: Burnham Utd 2 Bishop Sutton 4, Keynsham Tn 1 Nailsea Utd 2, Nailsea Tn 3 Radstock Tn 3.

Div II Cup: Berrow 2 Frome Collegians 1.

Div II (East): Fry Club 0 Tunley Ath 0, Stockwood Green 0 Timsbury 0, Westfield 7 Shepton Mallet 2.

Div II (West): Congresbury 3 Banwell 2, Creech St Mich 2 Backwell Utd 3, Weston St J 12 Burnham Utd 0.

Bristol Premier Combination League – League Cup, fourth rd: Hallen Res 5 Nicholas Wndrs 1, S Bristol Cent 2 Seymour Utd 5.

Prem Div: Hartcliffe 0 Longwell Green 3, Pucklechurch Spts 2 RG St George 1, Talbot Knowle 6 Winterbourne 2.

Div I: Brimsham Green 1 Shaftesbury 5, Fishponds Ath 2 Highridge Utd 4, Olveston Utd 2 Lawrence Rov 3.

Bristol & District League – Senior Div: Hallen 1 Made for Ever 0, Hanham Ath 2 AXA 2, Miners Rgrs 4 Coalpit Heath 1, Nicholas Wndrs 0 Old Sodbury 2, R Glass St George 0 Crosscourt 3, Wick 2 St Pancras 3.

Div I: Hambrook 0 Chipping Sodbury 4, Longwell Green 9 Talbot Knowle 3.

Div II: Nicholas Wndrs 1 Broadwalk 2, Shaftesbury Crus 0 Eden Grove 3, Winterbourne Utd 2 Patchway 2.

Div III: Oakland 1 DRG 5.

Div IV: Frys Club 1 AXA 1, Portville W 4 Longwell Green 2, Southmead CS 5 Talbot Knowle 0.

Div V: Fishponds Ath 2 Hartcliffe 2, Soundwell Vic 4 RG St George 1, Wick 2 Bendix 3.

Div VI: AEK Boco 7 Crosscourt Utd 2, Brazil 1 Brislington Cricketers 0, Rangeworthy 3 Hallen 0, Real Thornbury 0 Patchway NE 2.

Bristol & Suburban League – Prem I: Almondsbury Tn 0 St Aldhelms 1, Ashton Utd 1 Old Georgians 1, Glenside OB 3 Cadbury Heath 2, Southmead CS 2 Fishponds OB 1.

Prem II: Brislington 4 Wessex Wndrs 3, Little Stoke 0 Bristol Ath 0, Lockleaze 1 Tytherington Rks 2, Ridings High 0 Bristol Teles 1, Severn Beach 3 Bristol NW 1.

Div I: Bristol Teles 0 Broad Plain Hse 5, Filton Ath 2 Old Cothamians 0, Fishponds 0 Rockleaze Avonside 3, Keynsham Tn 3 Totterdown 3, Ridings High 5 Ashton Rgrs 1.

Div II: Ingleside 1 Thrissell Nomads 0, Little Stoke 1 Cartwheel Spts 5, Oldbury Crus 1 Downend 2, St Aldhelms 1 Southmead CS 5.

Div III: Ashton Utd 3 Bristol Co 2, Old Georgians 4 Hanham Colts 3.

Div IV: Emersons Green 3 Oldbury Crus 1, Filton Ath 0 Lawrence Weston 4, South Gloucs 4 Wessex Wndrs 4, Wanderers 6 Ridings High 1, Winford PH 3 Coupland Ins 2.

Div V: Fishponds OB 1 Mangotsfield 3, Poker Co UK 3 AEK Boco Colts 2, Rolls Royce 4 Lawrence West 3, Stoke Rgrs 7 Whitchurch 2.

Bristol & Avon League: De-Veys 11 Greyfriars 0.

Jack Jenkins Memorial Trophy, semi-final: Wessex Wndrs 1 Lawrence Rov 5.

Bristol Downs League – Div I: Jamaica Bell 2 Sneyd Park 0, Sneyd Park 2 Jamaica Bell 5.

Div IV: Retainers 0 Jersey Rgrs 3, Jersey Rgrs 4 Retainers 1, Sneyd Park 2 Lion 1, Lion 0 Sneyd Park 2.

Trophies Radstock Mid-Somerset League – Tony Baxter Memorial Shield, third rd: Farrington Gurney 5 Radstock 2.

Wilmott Cup, first rd: Temple Cloud 4 Pilton Utd 2.

Prem Div: Meadow Rgrs 1 Purnell Spts 2.

Div I: Evercreech Rov 4 Frome Tn Spts 2.

Div II: Welton Arsenal 2 Meadow Rgrs 0.

Roper Rhodes Bathrooms Bath & District League – Div I: Chew Valley Sen 1 Great Western 2, Frys Club OB 1 Odd Down 2, Trowbridge House 12 CS Larkhall 2, Univ of Bath 3 Saltford 1.

Div II: Aces SSJ 1 Bath Arsenal 7, Bath Spa Univ 1 AFC Durbin Utd 4, Fairfield Park Rgrs 0 Cutters 13, Stothert & Pitt 8 Sportzcoach 3.

Div III: Frys Club OB 9 CS Larkhall 2, Newbridge 0 FC Von Essen 13, Red Dwarf 2 Aces SSJ 0.

Weston-super-Mare & District League – Div I: Churchill Club 2 Portishead Tn 3, Kewstoke Lions 1 East Worle 1, KV 13 Milton Crusaders 3.

Div II: Clevedon Utd 3 Westland Utd 1.

Div III: Burnham Utd 3 Cleeve West Tn 2, Congresbury 2 Winscombe 1.

Div IV: Clevedon Utd 3 Westend 1.

Div V: Draycott 6 Weston St J Sp Bar 2, Kewstoke Lions 1 Tickenham 9.

Div VI: St Georges EiG 2 Axbridge Tn 6.

Yeovil & District League – Prem Div: Somerton Spts 1 South Cheriton 1.

Div I: Martock Utd 3 Odcombe 3.

Div II: Castle Cary Colts 1 Butleigh Dyn 4, Milborne Port 5 Bruton Utd 4, Montacute 2 Aller Pk 5.

Div III: Brhoden 4 Martock Utd 1, Charlton 1 Keinton Mandeville 7.

Les King Open Cup, second rd: K Mandeville 3 Stoke Sub Ham 1, Milborne Port 1 Henstridge Utd 3, Templecombe 2 Mermaid Utd 4.

Silver Street VW Taunton & District League – Div I: Dulverton 2 Cannington Colts 7, Porlock 3 Middlezoy Rov 2.

Div II: Minehead 1 Bishops Lydeard 7, Watchet Tn 1 Bridgwater Spts 2.

Div III: North Petherton 5 N Fitzwarren 1.

Div IV: Dulverton Tn 2 Nether Stowey 0, Porlock 6 North Petherton 1.

Plaister Autos Wiltshire League – Prem Div: KC's Club 3 Pewsey Vale 1, New College 3 Calne Tn 0, Wroughton 0 Purton 5.

Div I: Byrons Wndrs 0 Minety 2, Chalke Val 8 Malmesbury Vic 0, Intel 0 Swindon NALGO 6.

Pied Piper Promotions Trowbridge League – Spring Cup (Bradford Building Supplies): Bradford Utd Res 1 The Angel 3, Mere Tn YDT 1 The Lamb 7, United 5 Fever 1.

Div I: Broughton 0 Seend Utd 6, Freshford Utd 1 Bromham 2, Lavington 1 Frome Tn Spts 1, Semington M 2 Steeple Ashton 1, The Deverills 3 Trowbridge Wndrs 1.

Div II: Calne Eagles 0 Bratton 2.

Perry Street & District League – Arthur Gage Cup, second rd: Perry Street 2 Winsham Utd 1.

Prem Div: Misterton 1 Perry Street 2, South Petherton 4 Beaminster 0.

Div I: Netherbury 1 W&M Chinnock 2.

Div II: Forton Rgrs 4 Drimpton 2.

Div III: Combe A 6 Millwey Rise 0, Hawkchurch 2 Shepton 2.

Div IV: Thorncombe 4 Charmouth 1, Winsham Utd 3 Combe B 2.

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League (sponsored by Errea) – Div I: Brockworth Albion 2 Broadwell Amat 3, Chelt Civil Service 1 Star FC 2, Gala Wilton 0 Tetbury Tn 5, Longlevens 3 Dursley Tn 1, Ramblers 1 Sharpness 2, Wotton Rov 6 Bredon 2.

Div II: Aylburton Rov 0 Longford 2, FC Barometrics 0 Cam Bulldogs 2, Hatherley Rgrs 1 Newton Hath & Std 1, Harrow Hill Res 3 Chalford 2, Soudley 5 Smiths Ath 2, Tidenham 2 Winchcombe Tn 4, Viney St Swithins 6 Bourton Rov 0.

Stroud League – Div I: Charfield 2 Matson 0 Ebley Omega 2 Hardwicke Res 5, Frampton Utd 5 Kings Stanley Res 1, Longlevens Res 1 Marshall Langston 4, Minchinhampton RDS 1 Randwick 1, Whitminster 6 Abbeymead Rov 3.

Div II: Dursley Tn Res 2 Tibberton Utd 2, Horsley Utd 8 Coaley Rov 1, Kingswood Res 3 Whiteshill Utd 3, Tetbury Tn Res 1 Thornbury Tn Res 1.

Div III: AC Royals 1 Frampton Utd II 1, Cam Bulldogs Res 3 Berkeley Tn Res 2, Longford Res 3 Minchinhampton RDS Res 1, Sharpness Res 1 Upton St Leonards 3, Slimbridge Res 4 Eastcombe 0, Wickwar 3 Ramblers Res 0.

Div IV: Barnwood Utd Res 4 Gloucester CS Res 2, Brimscombe Res 2 Abbeymead Rov Res 4, Chalford Res 0 Matchplay Reeves 2, Taverners Res 8 Longlevens A 0, Uley Res 3 Quedgeley Wndrs Res 2.

Div V: Alkerton Rgrs 3 Leonard Stanley Res 0, Arlingham 2 Nympsfield AFC 0, Didmarton 6 Dursley Tn A 2, Glevum Utd 0 AFC Phoenix 9, Randwick Res 4 North Nibley 2.

Div VI: Cashes Green Res 2 Stroud Harriers 1, Eastcombe Res 0 Longlevens B 2, Stroud Imperial 5 Tredworth Tigers 0, Trident Res 5 Horsley Utd Res 1.

Div VII: Cam Bulldogs III 5 Uley A 3, Hardwicke A 5 Wickwar Wndrs Res 3, Stonehouse Tn B 0 Bush 0.

Div VIII: GL Utd 2 Berkeley Tn A 5, Hawkesbury Stallions 0 Avonvale III 2, Matchplay Reeves Res 2 Shurdington Rov II 0, Stratford Wndrs 0 McCadam 2, Stroud Imperial Res 2 Linden Snakes 2.

North Gloucestershire League (sponsored by BL Boseley Construction Ltd) – Prem Div: Broadwell Amat Res 2 Ellwood Res 2, Huntley 1 Lydney Tn Res 2, Minsterworth 7 Mushet & Coalway Utd 1, Westbury Utd 0 Staunton & Corse 3.

Div I: Blakeney 2 Mitcheldean Res 4, Bream Amat 10 Harrow Hill A 1, English Bicknor 3 Yorkley 0, Lydbrook Ath Res 2 Rank Outsiders 0, Newnham Utd 3 Aylburton Rov Res 1, Sedbury Utd 2 Redbrook Rov 3.

Div II: Ruardean Hill Rgrs Res 1 Lydbrook Ath A 2, Staunton & Corse Res 0 Woolaston Res 4, Worrall Hill 2 Puma 2.

Div III: Mitcheldean A 0 Soudley Res 2, Mushet & Coalway Utd Res 2 Minsterworth Res 1, Tidenham Res 1 Blakeney Res 4.

Div IV: St Briavels Res 4 Littledean 2, Yorkley Res 2 Whitecroft A 1.

J O Roberts Cup: Milkwall 4 Coleford Utd 2.

Geo Sandoe Cup: Howle Hill 3 Westbury Utd Res 2.

F J Pope Cup: Redbrook Rov Res 5 Milkwall Res 1, White Horse 1 English Bicknor Res 1.

Tony Pryce Taunton and District Taunton Youth League, Under-11, Div B: Bishops Lydeard 3 Minehead 1.

SUNDAY

Bristol Regional Sunday League – Gilbert Pullin Memorial Cup: 3 Lions Vets 1 Bristol Ath 2, Blackhorse Boys 1 Sporting Bristol 5, Lebeq 6 Sartan 2, Downend 3 AXA Sun 1.

3 Lions Cup: Nicholas Wndrs 3 Lazz Utd 2.

Div I: The Castle 10 Fishponds Tn 1.

Div IV: Spartan 0 AFC Brecon 6.

Bristol Sunday League – Div III: The Squire 3 Warwick 1.

Bristol & Wessex Sunday League – Presidents Cup, quarter-final: City Dart Vets 5 The Swan 10.

Div I: Golden Lion Fishponds 3 The Robins 2.

Keyline Taunton & District Sunday League, Div II: Watchet Blue Waves 2 Black Horse 4.

Div VI: Dunster Rangers 3 Carhampton Rangers 7.

Robson Taylor Chippenham Sunday League, Prem Div: Biddestone Soc 6 Holt 0.

Div I: North Bradley 2 FC Bradford 5.

Div II: Biddestone White Horse 7 Christian Malford 1, Bradford Renegades 2 Sutton Benger 2, Bromham 2 Three Crowns 0, Hullavington 4, Green Bell 2.

Div III: Steeple Ashton Rangers 2 FC Jager 5.

Div IV: Chippenham West End 1 Corsham Park 0, FC Boroughs 7 Witham Friary 3, Gladstone Rovers 4 Lavington (Sunday) 2, Kings Arms 2 Mash Tun 4.

Bristol Under-18 Combination League – Div I: Deerswood 14 St George EiG 1.

Div A: AXA 5 Hanham 2, Olveston 5 Mangotsfield 1.

Gloucester Div: 66 Star Utd 7 Hardwicke Colts 0.

Tony Pryce Taunton and District Sunday League – Under-13, Div I: Wembdon 4 Minehead Tn 3, Wessex 9 Tone Youth 1.

Under-15: Staplegrove 9 Churchinford 1.

Under-16, Div I: Minehead Tn 0 Holway Utd 2.

Hanham Minor League – Under-10 Cup: Warmley 1 Bristol City 0.

Div B: Downend Saints 5 Bradley Stoke Yth 1, Yate Utd 2 Ashton B 0.

Div C: AEK Boco 1 Downend Boys 10, Bristol Spartak 4 Thornbury 2.

Under-11 A/B Cup: Bradley Stoke Yth 7 Avon Ath 2, Shirehampton v Nicholas Wndrs w/o.

C/D Cup: Imperial Saints 14 Deerswood Yth 0.

Div A: Fry Club Colts 1 Brislington A 2, Stoke Lane 2 Ashton Boys 2.

Div C: Cadbury Heath 10 Yate Rgrs 4.

Div D: Avon Ath B v Imperial Saints w/o, Southmead 3 Thornbury 3.

Avon Youth League – Under-12 Cup: Warmley Rgrs A 2 Avon Ath A 0.

Under-16 Cup: Stoke Lane Ath A 0 Ashton Boys A 2.

Under-12 Div I: Mangotsfield Utd 5 Avon Ath A 3, Ashton Boys A 1 Bitton AFC 3, Ashton Boys A 1 Yate Utd A 0.

Div II: Bradley Stoke Yth 2 Nicholas Wndrs 0.

Div III: Bristol Olympic Sptg Club 3 Longwell Green Spts 1, Coalpit Heath w/o Fry Club Colts, Keynsham Tn Jnrs A 2 Hanham Ath Yth A 7, Whitchurch Spts B 1 Totterdown POB 4.

Div IV: Avon Ath B 10 Ashton Boys JFC C 3, Saltford Stars 3 Henbury Colts 4.

Div V: Whitchurch Sp C 1 Golden Hill Son 3.

Under-13 Div I: Stoke Lane Ath 3 Avon Ath 2.

Div II: Bradley Stoke Utd 2 Longwell Green Spts 0, Bristol Spartak 4 Brislington Jnrs 4, Fry Club Jnrs 2 AEK Boco 3, Longwell Green Spts 0 Bradley Stoke Utd 6.

Div III: Cadbury Heath B 12 Broadwalk FC 2.

Div IV: Ashton Boys A 3 Lawrence Weston Colts 0, Rockleaze Rgrs 0 Thornbury Falcons 2, Thornbury Falcons 1 Rockleaze Rgrs 0.

Div V: Downend Wndrs 1 Bristol Utd B 3, DRG Stapleton 1 Fry Club Wndrs 0, Ingleside 5 Shire Colts B 6, Southmead CS A 2 Bromley Heath Utd B 16.

Under-14 Div II: Broadwalk 1 Deerswood Yth 5 , Yate Rgrs A 2 Yate Utd 1.

Div III: Pucklechurch Spts 3 Bromley Heath Utd 4, Saltford Stars 1 Rockleaze Rgrs 3.

Div IV: AEK Boco A 10 Bradley Stoke Yth 1, Broad Plain Spts 8 Southmead CS 1, Highridge Utd 4 Ingleside 2.

Div V: AEK Boco B 4 Amana SYF 4, Keynsham Tn Jnrs B 3 Mangotsfield Utd B 2, Lockleaze & Horfield 0 Bitton AFC B 2, Longwell Green Spts B 0 Thornbury Falcons 5.

Under-15 Div I: Stoke Lane Ath A 3 AEK Boco A 1.

Div II: Fry Club Colts 1 DRG Stapleton 3, Keynsham Tn Jnrs 2 Oldland Abbots 1, Lawrence Weston Colts w/o Whitchurch Spts, Rockleaze Rgrs 1 St Aldhelms 2.

Div III: Bradley Stoke Utd 5 Yate Rgrs 2.

Div IV: Broadwalk 7 Hanham Ath Yth D 1, Hanham Ath Yth C 6 Wotton Rov YFC 0, Lees Hill Rgrs 2 Stoke Lane Ath B 6.

Under-16 Div I: Brislington Jnrs 1 Bitton AFC 1, Stoke Lane Ath B 1 Henbury Colts 1.

Div II: Frampton Rgrs 2 Downend Wndrs 3.

Div III: Bishopston Utd 1 Rockleaze Rgrs 1, Fry Club Colts 3 Almondsbury 2.

Div IV: Pucklechurch Spts 7 Broadwalk B 1, Warmley Rgrs B 1 Yate Rgrs 2.

Tweet this article
      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Latest Stories in Nailsea

       
      

Local Vouchers

       
  • Get the deal - FREE Lamination when you print your brochures at DWJ ColourPrint

    DWJ ColourPrint

    Time to upgrade your company brochure? Get the high quality feel your business deserves with FREE lamination on brochure printing at DWJ ColourPrint.
    See www.Trade-Print.com and 'Brochure Printing'

    Terms: Quote 'DMGLW2' when ordering to get the deal. Offer applies to outer covers only up to a maximum quantity of 500. For higher quantity orders, lamination is free for the first 500 brochures.

    Contact: 01792 704880

    Valid until: Saturday, May 31 2014

     
   

Local Jobs

       
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent