heady heady

Profile image for Western Daily Press

By Western Daily Press | Wednesday, November 07, 2012, 09:00

Co-operative Funeralcare World Bowls Tour Scottish International Open in Perth – first round: S Anderson (Scot) bt S Glen (Scot) 9-7, 8-6; J Ross (Scot) bt D Stafford (South Africa) 14-0, 10-1; D Burnett (Scot) bt B Jackson (Eng) 9-2, 8-8; A Thomson (Eng) bt R Duncan (Ire) 4-10, 10-5, 2-1; M Royal (Eng) bt S Halmai (Australia) 8-6, 5-9, 2-1; K Jones (Canada) bt J Price (Wales) 7-6, 3-7, 2-1; N Brett (Eng) bt J Willgress (Eng) 7-6, 8-3; D Gourlay (Scot) bt D Doubler (Wales) 9-5, 6-7, 2-1; T Stone (Eng) bt S Skelton (Eng) 9-3, 6-8, 2-0; J Greenslade (Wales) bt J Chestney (Eng) 7-8, 7-5, 2-1; M King (Eng) bt J Parkinson (Eng) 8-8, 9-6; R Chisholm (Wales) bt R Weale (Wales) 13-4, 1-10, 2-0; R Paxton (Eng) bt B Markus (Israel) 11-5, 12-2; P Foster (Scot) bt W Wood (Scot).

Hong Kong International Classic singles (England results) – Men first rd: R Newman bt S Siu (Indian Rec) 8-2, 4-5, 3-1; M Read lost to R Ho (HK) 6-7, 0-8. Second rd: Newman bt bt C L Fung (Club de Recreio) 6-2, 8-3. Third round: Newman bt K C Ching (Indian Rec) 11-3, 6-13, 7-0. Quarter- finals: B Lester (Australia) bt R Gogoi (India) 13-3, 10-5; C Mercado (Philippines) bt R Ho (HK) 5-10, 13-1, 2-1; I McLean (Scot) bt Newman 4-9, 9-4, 2-2, 2-0; M Baus )Australia) bt J Wong (China) 6-8, 10-3, 4-2. Semi-finals: Lester bt Mercado 8-2, 8-4; Baus bt McLean 7-11, 11-5, 2-2, 2-0. Final: Lester bt Baus 9-6, 8-9, 3-1.

Women – First round: S Hazell bt E Cormack (Kowloon) 6-6, 6-4; J Leake lost to L Pek (Craigengower CC) 3-9, 7-7. Second round: Hazell bt Y Ha (HK Youth) 12-2, 8-2. Third round: Hazell bt S Wong (Filipino Club) 3-7, 8-3, 7-1. Quarter-finals: S Bruce (Philippines) bt L Malloy (Scot) 9-6, 7-3; Hazell bt I Chow (HK) 9-1, 6-6; C Leung (HK Phoenix) bt L Pek (Craigengower CC) 10-1, 13-5; A Chan (HK Seabirds) bt A Chwang (HK) 9-2, 9-3. Semi-finals: Hazell bt Bruce 10-1, 12-3; Leung by Chan 3-8, 11-4, 2-1. Final: Hazell bt Leung 8-7, 11-5.

National men's inter-county championship (Liberty Trophy) – Wiltshire v Somerset at North Wilts IBC (November 10) – Wilts team – Rink 1: J Moody, D Leighfield, T Warner, N Revell (all Five Rivers). Rink 2: K Embling, T Pittuck, D Snell, I Jefferies (all Westlecot). Rink 3: D Godwin, N Price, P Macdonald, A Moore (all Christie Miller). Rink 4: S Snook, J Buckland, M Clark, W Snook (all North Wilts). Rink 5: P Kistle, J Thomas, K Anderson, T Walkley (all Westlecot). Rink 6: R Hindley (Five Rivers) J Nobbs, C Cheeseley, N Smith (all Westlecot). Reserves to attend: K Hutchens, M Titcombe jnr. Non-travelling reserves: J Davis, H Bowen.

Worcestershire v Gloucestershire at Bromsgrove – Glos team – Rink 1: N Kitchen (MidGlos), M Mayhew (Cotswold), N Cansdale (Fairford), D Howes (Cotswold). Rink 2: B Coldrick (MidGlos), L Elliott (Cotswold), T Griffiths, N Holliday (both Cotswold). Rink 3: B Notman (MidGlos), J Heathcote, A Spruels, N Chandler (Cotswold). Rink 4: J Daniels, S Munro, P Nelmes, G Griffiths (all MidGlos). Rink 5: V Wilks (Gloucester), R Preece (MidGlos), M Prosser (Gloucester), K Hinder (Cotswold). Rink 6: J Gardiner (Cotswold), A Smith (MidGlos, M Cuthbert, S Knight (both Cotswold). Reserves: From the squad.

National men's under-25 inter-county championship – second round: Gloucestershire bt Wiltshire 43-39 (Glos names first): D Sweet, F Bull, A Smith, N Kitchen 14, J Moody, D Leighfield, T Warner, N Revell 22; J Danniels, A White, B Coldrick, S Munro 29, M Titcombe, T Pittuck, M Clark, W Snook 17.

National men's inter-club championship (Denny Cup) second rd: Bristol bt Nailsea 100-58; Clarrie Dunbar bt Purnell 109-45; Malvern Hills bt Gloucester 103-61; Cotswold bt Westlecot 96-62; Donyatt bt Watchet 96-73; Taunton bt Minehead 88-67; Yeovil bt Wellworthy 89-62; Moonfleet 2000 bt Dorchester 86-67; Torquay United bt Madeira 90-34; Mid Devon bt South Hams 82-67; Newquay bt North Devon 81-71; Plymouth bt Bodmin 79-57.

National women's inter-club championship (Yetton Trophy), first rd: Clarrie Dunbar bt Purnell 85-73 – Rink scores (CD skips first): At Standerwick: J Dunford 21, D Dullick 13; J Hocking 32, C Shearing 10. At Paulton: W Ivory 18, C Godfrey 16; N Parfitt 14, A Chivers 34.

North Wilts bt Clevedon 77-63 – Rink scores (NW skips first), At Chippenham: J Hardie 23, M Dyer 16; F Mace 15, S Branfield 19. At Clevedon: J Collier 16, L Greeves 13; S Cooke 23, J Branfield 15. Other results: Fairford w/o, Gloucester conc; Taunton Deane bt Ilminster 95-49; Minehead w/o, Victoria (Street) conc; Taunton w/o, Isle of Wedmore conc; Weston St Andrews bt Donyatt 85-71; Thornbury bt Nailsea 119-52; Bristol bt Christie Miller 93-60; South Hams bt Budleigh Salterton 109-49; Torbay bt Honiton 96-65; Madeira bt Torquay United 87-73; Exonia bt Sidmouth 84-77.

National mixed inter-club championship (Egham Trophy) second rd: Birmingham bt Welford-on-Avon 78-70; Bromsgrove bt Avon Valley 85-71; Cotswold bt Westlecot 84-75; Moonfleet 2000 bt Dorchester 90-47; Yeovil bt Dorset Resort 100-54; Ilminster bt Weston St Andrews 102-78; Taunton Deane bt Donyatt 91-60; Clevedon bt North Wilts 87-80; Clarrie Dunbar bt Purnell 115-54; Carnmoggas bt Veryan 83-75; Plymouth bt Newquay 76-65.

      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Latest Stories in Nailsea

       
      

Local Vouchers

       
  • Gluten Free Menu

    The Queen Adelaide

    Our Staff understands the needs of a Gluten intolerant diet as Sharon herself lives with it. She has developed some standard dishes on our menu, including a Gluten Free Lasagne, Gravy and a dessert.

    Terms: We suggest a quick phone call to discuss other available items in order for us to make your meal memorable and one you will remember and refer to your friends. Gluten Free Beer is also available,

    Contact: 01761 250366

    Valid until: Friday, August 22 2014

     
  • Organising a big party?

    Beez Neez Cotton Bunting Hire

    Add colour and style with bunting from our hire range. We currently offer local complimentary delivery and collection from our ready made cotton bunting .

    Terms: Free delivery within 10 mile radius of BS1, normal courier charges apply outside this area.
    Minimum hire order is 30 meters. All party bunting must be pre booked, from the existing selection.

    Contact: 01172449926

    Valid until: Sunday, August 31 2014

     
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent